Answers for your legal questions

What laws - state or federal - are broken when a person enters the u.s. illegally? ? answers (500556)

People haved asked the following law querstions similar to "what laws - state or federal - are broken when a person enters the u.s. illegally? ?". If you have other legal doubts, use the box above to get answers.

Q: 

Is it worth being a lawyer?

A:  Choosing a career is one of life''s most important and difficult decisions. But knowing what your expectations are, and then comparing them to the realities will help you make educated decisions. There are more attorneys than there are legal employment positions. We simply already have way too many Legal Professionals. AND the legal profession is dramatically changing: it is in absolute CRISIS! Job searching in this vocational field has changed >>DRAMATICALLY Jobs in the field of Law are drying up fast!! This no longer is a good field to invest time and/or money into. This is a SHRINKING, crumbling, and dying vocational field. Many, many reasons: We now have computers. So, many people today (mistakenly) think they can do their own legal work, thanks to the Internet and legal books. Also,...

Q: 

Should the u.s. government create a DNA fingerprint database of all citizens at birth?

A:  I HATE HATE HATE to think what else that would lead to as far as human rights. It is a yet another way to be discriminated against, medical testing weirdness, selective breeding, genocide. At the same time it would instantly solve so many crimes. I wonder if people knew their DNA was on file there would be less rape or murder? Or would those people do the same crimes but get rid of the evidence better and make sure the person was dead instead of "just" raping them. I think it is one of the arguments of "does the benefit outweigh the risk?" I''m sure the USA has thought of doing this a million times but even the Government can''t come up with a good enough reason to do it yet. Doing so they become a complete Police state,...

Q: 

I plan to marry abroad & bring my spouse back to the U.S

A:  The fact that she is not in violation of any immigration status, that she has a desireable degree in engineering, and that you've had a relationship that's lasted awhile are all good things. I suggest you see an immigration attorney here in the u.s. to see what the best route is for you to achieve your goals. He or she can review all the facts and help you get started. The sooner you do that, the better, since government takes time to process things. Once married, you may pursue an immigrant visa for your new spouse.  This will involve filing I-130 paperwork at a  Service Center here in the u.s. and if/when approved, having her go through the immigrant visa process through the

Q: 

Canadian to marry a u.s. citizen

A:  If you are not already in the United states pursuant to a lawful admission, you cannot come here as a visitor with the intention of getting married and filing green card paperwork. That is a violation of the immigration laws. When you come here as a visitor, you are affirming to the immigration inspectors at the border that you will leave after a short visit. If, at the time you make that affirmation, you really intend to stay here permanently with a future spouse, that is a fraud in the admission. If this fraud comes back to bite you at any time during the green card process, it could cause serious problems. It could lead to deportation proceedings and even a lifetime bar to admissibility to the United states....

Q: 

Overstayed visa under age 18?

A:  An overstay by a person under that age of 18 is ''counted'' in that his visa is automatically void as the result of the of overstay pursuant to section 222(g)(2). That section of the law says: ''In the case of an alien who has been admitted on the basis of a nonimmigrant visa and remained in the United states beyond the period of stay authorized by the Attorney General, such visa shall be void beginning after the conclusion of such period of stay.'' No exceptions to this rule. The exception that you heard about is different. It has to do with ''unlawful presence'' and the consequences of it. For example, a person who came on a visa with his parents who overstays not only voids the visa (as above), but he also begins...

Q: 

How long does it take for a green card/Residence(permanent) Visa to come out after you apply for one?

A:  you start off with a visa .... Pick a visa There are basically NINE ways that you can get a visa to live and work in the US: (1) Marriage (or engagement in anticipation of marriage) to a US citizen. (2) You have skills that are in short supply in the US e.g. scientific or medical training. A degree is normally a must. Or you have superior specialist skills with at least 12 years experience. (H visas) (3) You have an Employer who is willing to transfer you - but even the employer has to make a good case for you - so you have to be a manager unless you fall under category (2) above.(L visas) (4) You may get a Green card in the diversity lottery (UK citizens, except N.Ireland, are not generally eligible unless you, your spouse or parents were...

Q: 

Questions concerening immigration process for a permanent resident at u.s. airport!!!?

A:  As long as she has an I-551(green card) she will have no problems with immigration. Now if she will stay out of the country for more than 180 days she will have to apply for a re-entry permit. It a fairly easy process. She can apply at any Port Of Entry. if she has a green card she will be fine with immigration It depends on how much time she stays out of the country. Resident can stay out of the territory for up to 6 months without losing their Residency. However, the officer at the airport may determine that some questionnaire must be filled out (at his/her discretion), since she needs to prove that she''s staying for that long for a good reason and is truly interested in residing legally in this country (and it''s not looking only at the...

Q: 

I-485 Birth Certificate Issue

A:  If your taiwanese Naturalization Document has the information down tht you were indeed born in Haiti, then your naturalization document should be proof enough. I had the same problem, I was naturalized a British Citizen as a minor, but was born in Italy, I had lost my Italian birth Certificate a long time ago, but the USCIS accepted my British Naturalization Document as proof of birth place, as it had all the nessesery informaion on it like my name, date of Birth and place of birth, I.E. town and Country. so speaking from personal experience, I don't see a problem, unless the u.s. Government has an issue with the Country of Haiti. Good Luck SO Im trying to unseal my certificate.San Francisco vital records seal my certificate after...

Q: 

Requirements for importing animal semen into the U.S

A:  The u.s. Department of Agriculture, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS) regulates the importation of animals, animal products, animal semen and embryos. Therefore, before importing these goods you should consult with the APHIS to ensure you comply with their regulations. If you are importing animals, animal products, animal semen or embryos for breeding or research purposes, the requirement ultimately depends on the breed of the animal and the status of disease in the country the animal originates. For instance, if you are importing semen from livestock animals such as (horses, goats, pigs etc.) you must fill out a VS17-129 (see attached form) and send it to: Veterinary Services APHIS, USDA 4700 River Road Riverdale,...

Q: 

Can I leave US for a long time while waitng for I-140 to be approved?

A:  "google" <googlemisc...yahoo.com> wrote in message news:7847cef8.0312060701.13277a26...posting.google.c om... Dear experts, I am seeking your advise in regard to the following matter: 1. I-140 has been file while a person in the US. Now it is taking a very long time to get this form approved. Can this person leave US while waiting for this form to be approved and once it has been approved apply for a green card in the US consulate abroad ? Yes. 2. If the answer to the first question is NO can this person wait until the I-140 approved and then leave US and apply for a green card in a US consulate (I-485 also has been filed but...