Answers for your legal questions

What laws - state or federal - are broken when a person enters the u.s. illegally? ? answers (500556)

People haved asked the following law querstions similar to "what laws - state or federal - are broken when a person enters the u.s. illegally? ?". If you have other legal doubts, use the box above to get answers.

Q: 

Advertising job before hiring?

A:  There isn''t any law, state or federal that requires you to post a job opening. Ditto. You can hire anyone you want, any time you want....

Q: 

Double Taxation Problem

A:  "Obviously, I would prefer to come to an amicable solution with my employer with minimal hassle." I'm sure you do. But, realistically, what you prefer and what your consultant feels should happen isn't going to compel your employer to do anything if he doesn't want to do it. That being said, there seems to be a contradiction in your message. On the one hand you say your employer still has the money that was withheld and on the other the employer says you have to get it back from the US IRS which implies that your employer has already sent the money to the US IRS. You'll need to know that for sure before you can decide which way to proceed. Once that question is answered, it's not that complicated. If the IRS has your money, you get a Tax ID Number and file a...

Q: 

Requirements for clearing goods brought by an individual for commercial purposes

A:  As a general rule, yes; there is a significant difference between goods that a traveler brings into the u.s. for their own use and goods that someone brings in for commercial use, i.e. for sale. If you are bringing goods for sale or other commercial use into the u.s., you must declare them to a Customs and Border Protection (CBP) Officer. What happens next depends on a number of different factors. Some types of goods will automatically require a formal entry. A good rule of thumb is that anything whose entry into the u.s. is subject to another federal government agency''s approval will require a formal entry. For instance, food and drug products are subject to Food and Drug Administration...

Q: 

A favor, Taxagent, please?

A:  "In fact, this organization states that there have been court cases over this subject where the defendant won and did not have to pay income tax for this very reason." They are wrong. What these organizations do is point to criminal tax prosecution cases of tax protestors in which the defendant was acquitted and claim that (1) it means the defendant doesn't have to pay income tax and (2) it must mean the income tax is not constitutional/legal. That is a complete misunderstanding of criminal tax cases. In order to prove someone guilty of tax evasion, the government must prove that the person KNEW he had to pay tax and tried to evade his responsibility. Thus, if a tax protestor truly believes that he doesn't owe tax, a jury...

Q: 

Do I need to file a I-131?

A:  "alt.gothic OG" wrote: Hi, My wife has a Permanent Resident Card (via marriage to me, a US citizen) that expires Feb 2004. You are supposed to fill out a I-751 form (to remove the condition status) 90 days prior to the expiration of the Permanent Resident Card. So I filed the I-751 and 3 weeks later, we got a letter stating the following: "Your alien card is extended one year employment & travel authorized." It also states that it will take close to a year to process the paper work. Anyway, here is my question: We are traveling out of the country (to a country that is part of the axis of evil) in March 2004 for 40 days. Do we have to fill out any paper work or forms so my wife can re

Q: 

Do I need to file a I-131?

A:  "alt.gothic OG" wrote: Hi, My wife has a Permanent Resident Card (via marriage to me, a US citizen) that expires Feb 2004. You are supposed to fill out a I-751 form (to remove the condition status) 90 days prior to the expiration of the Permanent Resident Card. So I filed the I-751 and 3 weeks later, we got a letter stating the following: "Your alien card is extended one year employment & travel authorized." It also states that it will take close to a year to process the paper work. Anyway, here is my question: We are traveling out of the country (to a country that is part of the axis of evil) in March 2004 for 40 days. Do we have to fill out any paper work or forms so my wife can re

Q: 

How can I sue someone living outside the u.s. that bought my business in Florida?

A:  If you sold it in Florida and / or the business is located in Florida, file your suit in Florida. Florida courts will hear the case in accordance with Florida Law. Your property is in Florida. Therefore, under u.s. law, you can sue in Florida. That means the business is domiciled in Florida and by law you prosecute your case in Florida. Since the brother has power of attorney, if it is unlimited, you can prosecute him too. So just be sure to name everyone in any legal action, the company, the broker, her brother as holder of the power of attorney, and even possibly successors and assigns depending on how your contract reads. You really must have an attorney who is familiar with International Law. Also, since the property is in Florida, and because the default is...

Q: 

How do you become a legal citizen of the u.s. while living in Mexico?

A:  Like That1guy response is correct but does not answer your question. You live in Mexico so it looks you want to immigrate to the USA. Here are some choices, 1) If you have a Parent who is a USA Citizen or Permanent Resident of the USA they can sponsor your visa to come here. You need to apply and if you are above 21 it may take 10 years or more. 2) You can find a Company that is willing to offer you a Job and Sponsor a ''Working Visa'' for you. Typically it will take 3 Months or so. 3) You can start a Company in the USA as an investor and apply for a Visa to manage that company. Those are the 3 most common ways to immigrate into the USA legally. Well you need to be in the US to become naturalized. Since you are in Mexico I would go to texas or New mexico just because they are very...

Q: 

G.C. for illegal brother

A:  You can file the I-130 for your brother to try to get the paperwork in line. Although nothing is a guarantee, it is probably not likely that the immigration agency would come looking for him after they review the info on the I-130. However, the bigger problem in the case is that there is about a 10 to 15 year wait for siblings to obtain green cards through other siblings. Moreover, if your brother is here illegally, once the visa does become available very far down the road, he would not be able to adjust status (file the I-485) from inside the u.s. Siblings are not considered immediate relatives under the immigration laws so they have to be...

Q: 

How do I go about filing the papers myself?

A:  Okay**...If know one has an answer for that, how about this. If there have been no court orders, can I get into legal trouble for not letting her see our son? Because I''m afraid that if she gets the chance she will make good on her threat and skip back to her family in Mexico. Also, without any court orders and with her being in the u.s. illegally, is there anything she can do to take my son away? Thank you Until family law papers are filed you both have equal rights to the child. She could with just a copy of the birth certificate, take the child to Mexico. I suggest you contact a family law attorney and file for custody at least and an order for the child to remain in the state of Texas. ALso check out this site...