Answers for your legal questions

If a man from another country marries a us citizen and obtains a green card, can he divorce her? law answers (130328)

People haved asked the following law querstions similar to "if a man from another country marries a us citizen and obtains a green card, can he divorce her?". If you have other legal doubts, use the box above to get answers.

Q: 

green card process after quitting work?

A:  If it is only going to take a month to complete your paperwork, then just wait. For my hubby & me, we are in the process of getting green card too & have H1B right now. It will be a problem for us if he quits his job or gets fired. His company is sponsoring his green card so if he''s unemployed then he can''t get green card anymore unless he finds another job right away. Why are you on H1B visa if you are married to US citizen? My friend got married to US citizen & she got her green card really fast. She could work right away & then her green card or citizenship came along...

Q: 

Need info on immigration fraud..Help!!!

A:  Your case pose two interesting questions. I am in a similar position. My X was here on HB1 (6 years up). After we divorced he married two American citizens and applied for green card with both. These were his second and third green card applications. He was married to one USC for 9 months; divorced her and married another USC 10 days later. 1. Your question is same as mine, can't INS see what he is doing? I just know my X lied on his 485 apps and never mentioned other marriages. His whole life is a lie! 2. Doesn't FBI check show all three marriages and two divorces? 3. Can't INS see that he has applied three times for a

Q: 

Advice needed i am a British citizen married to a usaf man i only have my British passport?

A:  You absolutely need to get your greenCard/Visa status before you leave the US. If you don''t you will end up trapped outside the US a) untill your Spouse visa is approved (can take upto a year) b) untill your overstay ban (between 5-10 years) expires.. You are fortunate in that the US does allow adjustment of status for reasons of marriage while in the US even if you have overstayed (which you have at present). The UK in the same position would demand that you left and sorted it out from abroad. As of now: You are married to a serviceman... get their legal help ASAP, go on your own if neccesary.. it is ''your'' problem, however much you have been ill advised. Get your status sorted now ...if you leave the US you...

Q: 

My boyfriend have 10 misdemenours and 1 felony on his record .Can he marry me , I am non US citizen , he does?

A:  well, that would depend on what the felony was for. but for the most part, they don''t care about the petitioner''s legal past. they mostly care about yours. I believe that anybody in the US can get married as long as they are of age, not too close kin to each other, not currently married to anyone else, and can pay for the license. A criminal record is no barrier to getting married as far as I know. Marrying him doesn''t guarantee anything, you won''t just become a citizen. If he hasn''t been arrested or committed crimes in a couple of years, you can marry him, but if he''s still doing stupid crap, you''re stupid for even dating him. You can marry each other. But due to his criminal record he can not apply for you to get a green card. And...

Q: 

Friend wants to marry illegal immagrent?

A:  He works in a restaurant and has no intent of furthering his education but he is making big enough money to get his house remodeled does sound very suspicious.. turn him in......and be done with it. Your friend''s marriage will be filled with nothing but heartbreak. This guy does not qualify for a green card. Marrying your friend won''t get him a green card-it''s not automatic. The false SSN will never pass scrutiny. And his illegal presence in the US absolutely bars him from ever gaining legal status. No one can gain status while residing in the US illegally, marriage makes no difference. Also, this guy is one traffic stop away from getting deported. Once deported, he will be barred from returning to the US for 10 years. He might have a...

Q: 

marry international student from different state

A:  I'm assuming that you are a US citizen so the following advice is based on that. If you are not a US citizen the advice do not apply. When you and your girlfriend (then wife) apply for a green card for her you will have to prove that your marriage is real and that you didn't just get married so that she could get a green card. You will have to show evidence of the fact that you have a life together and one thing they want to see if that you live together as husband and wife. There is no law requireing that you live together and if you don't live together it doesn't mean that your application will be denied but it could become a problem if the...

Q: 

marrying a canadian

A:  I'm not sure if there are any special rules for Canadian citizens but i do know some about the general rules. There are two ways you can go about doing this. Either you could get married and he can file the paperwork while he's still in his country. If he does this, however, he will have to wait until Immigration makes a decision to come to the US. This could take a couple of years. The other way to do it is if he comes here and you guys file the paperwork from within the US. I don't know if a Canadian citizen needs a visa, but he could get a tourist visa and then apply to adjust his status. This is how me and my husband did it. That way your fiance can stay here with you while his application is...

Q: 

Marry a Resident

A:  You unfortunately cannot get your green card immediately after marrying a person who just has a green card. There is about a four year backlog for visa availability for spouses of green card holders. That means that if you do not have status and/or cannot extend your own status to be able to live legally in the U.S., you will be here for nearly 5 years in an inlawful posture. Additionally, your unlawful status will cause serious problems if you try to get your green card before your spouse becomes a U.S. citizen. You cannot get the green card from the inside if your spouse is a

Q: 

Marriage to GC Holder

A:  If you marry her now (before you get your citizenship) you will file for her adjustment of status for her to get a green card. Because you a a GC holder yourself the process will be long but you can file for your citizenship when you become eligible and as soon as you get the US citizenship immigrations will update your wife's application for a green card and it will speed up a lot. I am not sure if she will be able to travel with her F1 visa, I believ she will need permission to travel while her status is pending with immigrations (travelling while status is pending is never a good idea if you ask me). If you have any questions you can visit www.uscis.gov. this...

Q: 

I - 751, remarry and returning, please help please

A:  Your friend should collect all the proof she has to show that she was living together with her husband after she got the green card and for how long. She should submit copies of all of this evidence to the immigration office when she files her I-751 form. The fact that she filed a domestic violence case against him might even help explain why they split up. She might also want to consult a lawyer who is familiar with VAWA (Violence Against Women Act).. She needs to finalize her divorce before filing to remove the conditions from her green card. After the divorce, there should be no reason why she cannot marry someone else while the I-751 application is pending,...