Answers for your legal questions

How long after marriage can you apply for citizenship through naturalization? law answers (464477)

People haved asked the following law querstions similar to "how long after marriage can you apply for citizenship through naturalization?". If you have other legal doubts, use the box above to get answers.

Q: 

Do you have to be employed to be eligible to apply for US citizenship?

A:  ha! no!! you cannot apply for citizenship you have to have a sponser or an american here apply for you after you have lived here over 5 years!! the job makes no difference but you cannot apply to become a citizen yourself!! good luck!! You can apply for citizenship if you meet all the requirements as listed in the citizenship section on the USCIS website. Being currently employed is not a requirement. Sorry to hear of your hardship and good luck! Congratulations on entering America legally....you are to be commended! Here''s some immigration support about job search. Peace No....

Q: 

How long can i stay on Workman''s Comp?, if im on light duty.?

A:  they can lower your rate or fire you while you are on WC......... whoever told you otherwise is misinformed. it is in the employers best interest to keep you on because they can lower your wage and let WC make up the difference and if they terminate you that fact can (NOT will, but can) have an effect on the settlement........ generally there is no real incentive (financially) to fire an employee who is on WC but it is legal to do so. if they lower your rate or terminate you before your doctor has released you the insurance carrier will continue to pay you your WC benefits until the case is settled. at some point in time the insurance carrier will have a FCE (functional capacity exam) done. when this is done is based on when you reach MMI (maximum medical improvement). your doctor will...

Q: 

If a person who has been married to a US citizen & living inthe US for over 55 years can apply for US passport?

A:  She has to be a citizen before she can apply for a USA passport. If she has her green card, make sure it''s not expired. You will have to apply to become a U.S. citizen first in order to apply for a U.S. passport. You need the citizenship certificate present when you go apply for the passport. She probably has a permanent resident green card, but you can''t use that. You need to be an actual or naturalized citizen. No. She will need to apply for citizenship and be Naturalized before she is eligible for a US passport, She must be a US citizen first. Unless she gets naturalized as US Citizen, she cannot

Q: 

How does an american apply for a job in the uk and what relevant paperwork is needed and how to get it?

A:  He would have to comply with the new points-based system to work here, except if he had a parent or grandparent who is a british citizen. It''s very complicated rules. Have a look on the link below but I suggest also seeing an immigration specialist because it''s risky if you don''t know what you''re doing... You know you do not need a visa to go to England as a tourist, right? And if you apply for a "tourist" visa, you must show that you have enough money to support yourself while there...as a matter of fact, when you enter the country, the "immigration" officer may ask for proof that you have sufficient funds to support yourself during your visit. And you know that if you get caught working while there as a tourist you can be deported and not...

Q: 

How can you find out if a person have auto insurance coverage?

A:  Call a random insurence co. You could call yours. You may be able to have the D.M.V. or what ever they call the play where you apply for a liscense where you live. Did you talk to the policeman that wrote the report? You can just call the station and then leave a message for him/her to call you back. The officer can go to the persons house if need be also. You can try calling that company but it is really not your responsibility to do that kind of "detective work". Have you thought of having your own insurance do that work ? Isn''t that just one of reasons we pay premiums to our own insurance company ? You should contact the police. Generally if there is an accident and a police report is involved, they will call the insurance company to verify it is an...

Q: 

How does an Infant apply for a US Visa?

A:  www.uscis.gov is the website for U.S. citizenship and Immigration services. If you''re just travelling here, go to www.travel.state.gov and in the search box at the top of the page, enter visas for infants. It seems like no matter which way you''re trying to get here, you''ll need a passport even for your infant child. It''s likely that you''ll need a visa for the child as well. But if you''re coming here to become a citizen, I can tell you that once you or your spouse become naturalized as a citizen, you can apply for citizenship for your child right away. It would be the N-600 application of citizenship for children of naturalized parents. Unfortunately, it looks that way. what will happen...

Q: 

I am not a US citizen or permanent resident. Can I still apply for a Spanish visa here in the United states?

A:  Your Y!A name tells everything. You can neither apply for a work visa from the United States nor from México. A visa application in the United States requires to hold proof of a legal residence in the country. Working permits for Spain cannot be applied for by individuals. They must be applied for by prospective employers in Spain who can justify that they were not able to fill the gap by making use of the local Spanish and the European Union workforce [almost impossible with an unemployment rate of about 20 % in Spain]. With the work permit from your employer you then could apply for a residence permit at the Spanish Consulate General in México or Monterrey.. from my understanding, no. You have to go back to Mexico and

Q: 

I am applying for a green card whist outside the USA - can I travel to the USA whilst it is processing?

A:  No, you should wait until your visa (K-3 I assume) is processed. However, you could also try getting a tourist visa meanwhile (even if you were from a visa waiver country). That may or may not work. So, safer alternatives for the time being are 1) your husband visiting you where you are now and 2) you could visit some other country together when you both have some time off. For instance while our paperwork was being processed (and it took much longer than they take in average), we once met each other in Canada. Depending on the country you are in and when you applied for the visa and where it was filed and which type it will be processed as, it can take anywhere from 3 months to years. Filing K-3 via London embassy for instance averages less than 6 months. You can...

Q: 

How early should I apply for a UK student working Visa (as a Canadian)?

A:  You have two options. You could come to the UK on a visitors visa but you would not be able to work. Your second option is the Youth Mobility Scheme visa, although it''s a bit of a waste to only use it for four months as it is a two year visa allowing you to live and work in the UK without any restrictions or having to meet any qualifications criteria. You can only apply for it once. The process is straightforward. You must be between 18 and 30, have no dependents and have funds of £1,600 to bring with you to support yourself. You can do any work you like with a few exceptions such as a doctor in training or self employment where you employ others. Current processing times from Canada for a YMS visa is approximately 15-30 days, so apply 2-3...

Q: 

How did this company i applied for find out about my felony and the previous didnt!!?

A:  Raddison did a more thorough background check than the Hilton because you applied for a managerial position. What makes you think they''ll find it, when the other one didn''t?, if they do is because different company''s use different sources, especially in that Business, just hope they don''t find it, that''s all....