Answers for your legal questions

How long after marriage can you apply for citizenship through naturalization? law answers (140818)

People haved asked the following law querstions similar to "how long after marriage can you apply for citizenship through naturalization?". If you have other legal doubts, use the box above to get answers.

Q: 

Eligible for three-year-rule for US citizenship?

A:  She doesn''t need the marriage to apply for citizenship in this case, cuz she''s been resident since 10 years ago. And the requirement is just 5. Explore through the web link produced below to find correct answer http://www.immihelp.com/forum/archive/index.php/f-15.html She can apply for naturalization based on her marriage to a U.S. citizen. She should send the following four items: Evidence that her spouse has been a U.S. citizen for the last three years: Your naturalization Certificate, Your current marriage certificate, and Proof of termination of all prior

Q: 

Canadian citizenship granted from birth ? PLZ HELP

A:  Rich, Thank you for taking the time to reply to my post. I have read a lot your comments on this board and have found the information that you provide to be quite informative and helpful. Can you make any recommenations to the following: You wrote: "However, if they''re still minors (under 18), and you were to decide to move to Canada, you could sponsor your children for immigration as (non-citizen) permanent residents, and once you were all settled in Canada, you could immediately apply for them to get Canadian citizenship under 5(2)(a)." One of my children will have reached the age of 18 by the time that my citizenship is granted and I settle in Canada. I have no intension of leaving him behind. Can I...

Q: 

Dual citizenship, possible, practical?

A:  Yes you can. The one disadvantage is that as a USC you have to file tax returns for any monies you earned outside of the US if you decide to live in another country for a year or more. Rete Originally posted by FrankRF2 Hi, Having finally ground my way through the INS system I have a green card and can apply for citizenship in two years. When I apply, can I keep my existing UK citizenship? What are the pros and cons of doing so? It seems like a good idea as I could live in either country for up to 12 months. Thanks in advance. > > Having finally ground my way through the INS system I have a green card and can apply for citizenship in...

Q: 

Green card status after seperation/civorce

A:  A divorce or separation will not affect your status or that of your children if you have an approved green card through your husband's employment. There are only lasting obligations to stay married when a person receives green card status through marriage to a U.S. citizen - in those cases, the immigration agency wants to be sure that the marriage was bona fide and not entered into simply to obtain status. In the cases of employment-based green card, there are different standards and no obligation to remain married after the approval. You may be eligible to apply for citizenship now or you would have to wait for a certain period of time, depending on when you were approved for the green...

Q: 

N-400 While I-751 is Being Ajudicated

A:  Your wife is eligible to file citizenship after two years and three months of the date of her conditional green card (Not duration of your marriage) ,if she is still married to you. She can also apply for citizenship while her I-751 is pending....

Q: 

Family U.S. citizenship any ideas?

A:  If the child is under 18 when you naturalize, he becomes a citizen. Your wife will qualify to apply after five years residence or three years after you become a citizen. See this for the child: you can apply for citizenship now ... they will get theirs after marriage to a US citizen the wait is 3 years http://www.uscis.gov/files/article/M-476 Its been 7 years, why did you wait to take the citizen test. You should have applied for it two years ago....

Q: 

us citizenship

A:  Quote: Register to vote is restricted to US citizen only and this is one of the violations that can keep him out of US. Since damage has been done, when he applies for citizenship.. let the attorney handle this matter. Quote: All applications must be forwarded to FBI for background check, and this is one thing that is shown on the record. Even the applicant never votes but having his/her name registered is violation. In this case, attorney can help.. but if he/she voted, it''s a serious issue....

Q: 

Expat/citizenship Filter

A:  The main thing about being a citizen is they can''t take it away from you. You have ILR now, presumably, on the basis of your workskills originally. If you leave the country for longer than two years, you may lose your ILR status. When you work abroad, you need to arrange visas to ensure you still have ILR when you re-enter. citizenship, and a passport, means you can truly call the UK your home. You can leave, and come back, as often as you like without having to file any more paperwork than carrying a passport. You''re saying that the UK, and Europe by extension, are where you wish to rest your head. That it is *your* home. That government officials can''t use you as a sacrifice to appease the baying tabloids. My fiancee is French. She...

Q: 

legalization

A:  You likely want to consult an attorney to review your facts and options.What is your current immigration status? You wrote that your parents never applied for citizenship. Generally, only lawful permanent residents are eligible to apply for US citizenship. Did your parents gain lawful permanent residency?Having a US citizen child does not immunize an otherwise deportable alien from deportation. Your child cannot file an immigration petition until the child is at least 21 years of age. Without lawful immigration status, you are subject to deportation at any time.Are you in a relationship with a US citizen with whom you want to marry? If you...

Q: 

My friend is a illegal immigrant, but married, and wants to know how to obtain citizenship?

A:  Tell to your buddy to go back to the United Kingdom listen to paul h Go to this link http://www.homeoffice.gov.uk/passports-and-immigration/immigration/?view=Standard it will tell you everything you need to know about applying for citizenship and immigration. lets hope they send her home then she can come back and do it properly Go through the paperwork and get legal!!!!...