Answers for your legal questions

How can i get a visa, are there any regulations or anything, tell me all about a visa? law answers (487273)

People haved asked the following law querstions similar to "how can i get a visa, are there any regulations or anything, tell me all about a visa?". If you have other legal doubts, use the box above to get answers.

Q: 

Half owner of house, unpaid taxes

A:  It's unlikely that Gath can get his uncle removed from the property since the uncle is an owner. Garth needs to take steps to pay the taxes or he and his uncle could lose the property for non-payment. Both Garth and his Uncle are probably tenants in common or joint tenants and as such have equal rights to the property. They also have the right to ask each other for contributions if one party is paying all the expenses. Garth needs to contact a local real estate attorney for assistance collecting should he pay the taxes or to initiate a suit for partition or court ordered sale of the property. Good Luck Laymans take: Is the deed held JWROS or TIC? (If JWROS your son takes it all if Uncle passes first!) Son has separate but connected issues. He'd be wise to contact RE...

Q: 

Preparing for Court

A:  If the NCP has filed a petition for a reduction of support, you should have received a copy of it as well as receiving notice of the court hearing. If you want to know for sure about whether there's a hearing on your case or not, I'd call the clerk of the court and inquire about it. If the attorney general's office is handling your CS, I personally would let them do their job. But, I would inquire of them whether there is a hearing set on your case. "Since attorney general/guardian ad litem represents the children, should I get my own attorney?" Yep. Also not sure why you're hearing about a court date from the NCP vs. an official service. "How would I go about setting a different court date, if possible, with or without an attorney?" You'd have...

Q: 

PHONE & CABLE POLE

A:  ''its very un-privacy, people can walk when ever they like it day or night.'' Don''t know what you mean. ''my kids can't paly because of their equipments'' Do you mean your kids can''t play in your yard because the pole is in the way? ''Is this is legal pole in my backyard'' Yes, it is possible it is a legal utility pole on your property. Utility companies obtain easements along many routes of their phone and electric cables. The actual easement is likely to be 15 or so feet wide, wide enough to get a repair truck in if they wish. But we wouldn''t exactly know if it''s ''proper'' becasue we can't see your deed. Do some research, look on your property deed for a description of the easement, or go to the county land records office and do the research. ''how can i get rid off this...

Q: 

Paying off equity owed over time

A:  Personally I would just sell the home then. Its doubtful she will actually pay you, especailly if you 2 are not on good terms. Do you have any equity in the home now? does she qualify for a refi? She's buying you out of the equity in the home. She's short $25,000 of what she needs to do so. You have two choices: One, you can force the sale of the home which, as you say, would force your children to move, and you don't want them to have to do so, and nor does she. Two, you can finance her for the $25,000, just as if you were selling the home to a totally unrelated party. "How can I protect myself here?" You and she simply agree to the terms, and prepare a written contract setting out what those terms are, making sure that you retain a title interest in the home...

Q: 

OKAY! So. I wanna move to Canada in a couple years, can this be accomplished? &How?(Read inside)?

A:  OK first thing you need to do is to change your job - veterinarians are NOT in demand in Canada so you will not be permitted to immigrate based on your job as a veterinarian this is the list of jobs and skills that are in demand in Canada http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/s Only people who are educated and qualified to do these jobs are permitted to immigrate to Canada as a skilled worker. The same goes for work permits - work permits are ONLY issued to people with jobs on this list. As for your questions - I plan to go to college to become a veterinarian here in America, rent an apartment or stay with a relative until I get enough money to move, then just.. go. NO CAN DO - you MUST qualify for and apply for an immigration visa I would need a...

Q: 

Is there anything I can do to get out of my lease?

A:  Ok so I can see people are reading my issue, but the problem is nobody is responding. This site is suppose to be for getting advice and yet I can''t seem to get any. Would someone please take the time to respond. Hello melissa: Try using paragraphs. It makes your question MUCH more understandable. It’s very hard to read. That may be why your question has gone unanswered. Apparently you don''t have a copy of the letter where the deal to break your lease was accepted previously. That would be the thing to have. Therefore, since you can''t prove they ever offered you the deal, and because you have so many problems layered upon so many other problems, that I think the only thing for you to do is move. The grounds you should use are the “implied warranty of habitability”. ...

Q: 

Is there a non-immigrant visa for spouse when they don't intend to stay permanently?

A:  Originally posted by Shane I am an Australian citizen and my wife has dual Australian-US citizenship but has lived in Australia most of her life. We want to go to the US to live and work for 1-2 years before returning to Australia to "settle down". From my initial investigation, it seems my only option is to apply for permanent residency with an I-130 and then get a K-3 to allow me to live and work there while waiting for it to be processed. Does anybody know of an alternative for a spouse to have a non-immigrant visa when they don''t intend to stay permanently, or does the USCIS assume that any spouse must be intending to stay permanently? If I do go the I-130/K-3 route, are there any potential negative consequences of not following through completely...

Q: 

In order to get a restraining order, do I need anything specific? More info inside

A:  As morbid as it is Mahalo has a page on this, which even cites the webpage I was originally going to direct you to. Now IANAL, so obviously everything I say is suspect, and you should seek the immediate assistance of any local women''s and victims groups in your area (I''ll try and link a few)... Especially since your Ex sounds like he''s dangerously near the line between violent words and violent deeds. You should also keep in mind that your state, Washington, is a Shall-Issue state with very permissive laws and concealed carry doesn''t necessarily mean just firearms. The biggest issue in terms of what you''ll have to do is whether you get a civil or criminal restraining order as that sets the degree to which you the accuser must prove you deserve a restraining...

Q: 

How to get the court order to get the phone record of incoming call on a cell phone?

A:  amanda wrote: My friend needs to check from whom the incoming calls on her husband cell phone are from. Cingular doesn''t state the number, just that it is "incoming". She was told to get the court order. How can she get such a court order? <snip long story> Cell phone providers go by federal statute that says they require a "court order". That doesn''t jibe with many state laws where "court order" is vague at best. I find that they honor anything from a court that says "order" at the top. They accept grand jury subpoenas (not applicable here.) She should consult an attorney. She may have to began an action of some sort to get an order. However, if I read your account correctly, the cousin whose phone is in question...

Q: 

Can a Canadian citizen sponsor parents while working in the US on a TN1 visa ?

A:  in a recent article, ButterChicken (parry_g...yahoo.com) said: How can I sponsor my parents and also take up the job offer in the US? Would it work if I bought an apartment in Canada and paid taxes in both the US and Canada? You can''t, because as you already know, you''re required to be resident in Canada. Owning property or paying taxes doesn''t make you resident. The only thing that does is living here permanently. Good luck. also the income you use for meeting the LICO must be earned in Canada as far as I am aware so you couldn''t count your Us income even if you moved back to Canada now. The only people a Canadian Citizen can sponsor while residing outside Canada are spouses and dependant children where no LICO is needed and even then they have to agree to relocate back to Canada once...